Agenda

To view the complete agenda, please CLICK HERE

June 27, 2017

8:30am

Exhibitor setup

9:00am

Registration and refreshments

10:00am

Welcome and Introductions

With Terry Whipple, Executive Director, Juneau County Economic Development Corporation, and Aina Vilumsons, CEO, Wisconsin Procurement Institute (WPI)

10:15am

The Future of Volk Field

Commander Colonel David May, Volk Field Air National Guard Base, Camp Douglas, WI

10:40am

The New Economy and Changing Demographics

Dennis Winters, Chief Economist, Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development

11:40am

How Secure is your Cyber Future

Dane Deutsch, President, DCS Netlink

12:15pm

LUNCH and Small Business Pitch Contest

catered by Silver Star Bistro

1:00pm

Insider Briefing on Emerging State and Federal Issues and Policies

Jeff Mayers, President, WisPolitics.com

1:50pm

Break

2:15pm

Rapid Fire – the Future of Many Things

  • Future of Small Business Financing – Eric Ness, Acting Region V Administrator, US Small Business Administration
  • Future of Energy, Dan Schoepke, Business Performance Metrics Manager, Alliant Energy
  • Future of Manufacturing – Robert Oliver – Operational Excellence & Growth Adviser, UW-Stout Manufacturing Outreach Center, Menomonie, WI
  • Future of Advanced Composite Materials – Ron Hagemann – Chief Executive Officer, New Composite Partners, Edgerton, WI
  • Future of Wisconsin Military Bases – Danielle Jones – Sector Development Manager, WEDC, Madison, WI
  • The Magic Future of Internet Things – Dane Deutsch – President and CEO, DCS Netlink
  • The Future of Federal Contracting – Aina Vilumsons – CFCM, Chief Executive Officer, Wisconsin Procurement Institute (WPI), Milwaukee, WI
4:30pm

End of program

4:45pm

Reception

at Runway’s Edge (on base), sponsored by Bentley World Packaging Ltd.

7:00pm

End of Day

June 28, 2017

7:30am

Exhibitor setup

7:30am

Registration and refreshments

8:30am

Welcome by Volk Field Representative

8:45am

Brad Pfaff, Deputy Director of Staff, Office of Congressman Ron Kind (WI-3)

9:00am

Welcome by Hosts and Introduction of Attendees

9:30am

Government Contractor Mentoring Panel

  • Michels Corporation – Herb Miller, Sr. Manager Supplier Diversity & Business Development
  • American Pride Industrial Equipment & Services LLC – Bill Capelle, Director of Operations
  • Fastenal – Robert Spence, Compliance Lead/Small Business Liaison Officer
  • Oshkosh Defense – Bridgette Lorrigan-Shuh,  ‎Small Business Liaison Manager
10:15am

Break

10:45am

Government Agency Panel

  • Fort McCoy – Tony Steinhoff, Deputy Director, Mission & Installation Contracting Command (MICC), Fort McCoy, WI
  • Department of Veterans Affairs – Steve Maier, Small Business Liason, Milwaukee, WI
  • US Army Corps of Engineers – Chicago & Detroit Districts – Bonita Carroll, Deputy for Small Business, Chicago, IL
  • US Army Corps of Engineers – St. Paul District – Kim Ramsay, Deputy for Small Business, St. Paul, MN
  • Wisconsin Air National Guard and Wisconsin Army National Guard – TSgt Seth I. Swieter, Contracting Officer, Madison, WI
  • General Services Administration – Kimberly Hutchinson, Small Business Specialist, Chicago, IL
  • Wisconsin Department of Military Affairs Division of Emergency Management – David Marcum, Procurement Specialist, Madison, WI
11:45am

LUNCH Plus Awards

catered by BP Smokehouse

1:00pm - 4:00pm

On-base museum open

1:15pm - 3:30pm

Individual Meetings with Agency, Industry and Resource Representatives

3:30pm

Last round of individual meetings

4:00pm

End of program